How To Apply & Get a Russian Visa

How To Get A Russian Visa - How To Apply For a Visa To Russia

How To Apply

How do I get a Russian visa? this depends on several factors such as the type of visa you need, the duration you wish to visit Russia and your personal circumstances. Although we can provide help to customers who wish to apply almost anywhere in the world, we predominantly assist customers on how to apply for a Russian visa in the UK. If you wish to apply for a Russian visa in another country, please contact us for further advice.

All applicants for Russian visas in the UK require an accurately completed Russian visa form, all required supporting documents and an official tourist voucher, business visa or work visa invitation (these are not your tickets or hotel booking details). You can see a list of the requried documents on our page do I need a visa and how much does it cost.

Once your documentation and completed Russian visa application are complete, you will need to attend one of the 3 UK visa processing centres. As part of this process you will pay the official costs and be asked to provide your fingerprints. All applicants 12 years and older are required to provide their fingerprints as part of the Russian visa process.

Required Documents

The specific documents you will require to support your visa application vary but will include; a valid passport with at least two empty pages (i.e. no stamps or visas), a standard passport sized photograph, an official tourist voucher or business invitation depending on the reason for your visit.

What is a tourist voucher? A tourist voucher is an official supporting document issued by an authorised body within Russia. Everybody applying for a tourist visa must have a tourist voucher and confirmation. We can supply these documents for you, simply select ‘Tourist Voucher (We Supply)’ when you place your order.

What is a business invitation? If you are planning to visit Russia for business you will need an official business invitation. The exact requirements of this document vary by nationality but we will ensure you have the correct version and are happy to supply these for you. Simply select this option when you get started on your visa to Russia.

Check visa costs and apply

Double Entrycovers 1 person for 2 entries and 2 exits within a 30 day period

Double Entrycovers 1 person for 2 entries and 2 exits within a 90 day period

Important: eVisa is only available if you can answer yes to all the following; 1) you are travelling to St Petersburg only or Kaliningrad only and arriving by flight or boat. 2) You are staying 7 nights / 8 days or less. If you cannot answer yes to all of these, please reselect 'Supporting Documents'.
To apply for this visa you must have previously held at least two 12 month business visas for Russia.

Consulate Fees
£0.00
+
Voucher / Invitation
£0.00
Check & Send Support
£0.00
VAT 20%
£0.00
Total
£0.00
Customer Reviews
image of trust pilot logo